Monday, January 24, 2011

Moving to Spain

**** I withdrew my request for a visa after waiting 5 months, for fear that if rejected it ****
**** would prohibit me from even visiting there for < 90 days without a visa (as allowed **** 
**** by treaty to any American who has not been denied a visa)                              ****

Hi. I'm considering moving to Málaga, Spain from Austin, TX, USA in 2011. 
Any info is welcomed. 


In preparation, here are the things I have done: 
**** The information here is subject to change ****
**** It was last updated on Monday Jan 23, 2011 ****
ALL INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS FREE OF CHARGE AND FREE OF WARRANTY. 

Check the current requirements for your visa from the Consulate or Embassy for your area. 

Getting a Residence Visa to Retire in Spain (for a >90 day stay). 
My Situation: 
    retired American, 
    not seeking employment, 
    wanting to spend a year in Spain, 
    expecting to rent an apartment on the Costa Del Sol, 
    starting in Austin, TX, USA, circa November 2010 

Check the current appointment rules at the Consulate or Embassy for your area. No appointment is necessary at the Houston office but, as a rule, phone calls and emails are rarely answered. 

**** PARTIAL VISA APPLICATIONS ARE NOT ACCEPTED. ****
VISAS MUST BE APPLIED FOR IN PERSON. THE PASSPORT MUST BE PRESENTED (IT IS RETURNED).

Expect a 6 month wait from start to finish. 
Residency Visas take an unspecified period of time to be processed (3 to 4 months?). 
Pre-application requirement gathering (local PDs/FBI/DoS, MedExam) can take 2 to 3 months.
**** Pre-application requirements are highest priority, start these 6 months before desired departure date ****  


No airline ticket is required when applying for the visa. Best to order it after you are notified that the visa has been granted. 

VISAS MUST BE PICKED UP IN PERSON. THE PASSPORT MUST BE PRESENTED (IT IS RETURNED). THE PASSPORT WILL BE STAMPED WITH THE VISA.

REQUIREMENTS FOR A RESIDENCY VISA:
0) (optional) Prepare a letter of introduction (A sample letter is shown below). 
1) Forms: 
.... a) a Schengen (shen-ghen, not "j"(Application for a National Visa) form, with all info printed (no cursive) in black ink. 
.... b) a Spanish Embassy form EX-00 (Solicitation for Authorization of Residency, Autorización de residencia para extranjeros), with all info printed (no cursive) in black ink. 
2) two passport size photos, for the Schengen visa form. 
3) your passport, ensure that it has at least 6 months left.. 
4) for non-US Citizens only, green card info.
ALL THE REMAINING DOCUMENTS MUST BE ORIGINALS AND HAVE A COPY, PLUS EACH MIST BE TRANSLATED TO SPANISH AND HAVE A COPY OF THAT TOO.
5) Proof of Pension (making at least $10,000/yr)
6) Proof of Housing (get someone in Spain to send you a signed contract for a lease). 
7) Valid health/accident insurance with full international coverage with a minimum coverage of $37,000 (€27,820). Get health insurance that covers you in Spain (Sanitas.es) (WorldNomads.com). 
8) a Certificate of Good Conduct (un Certificado de Antecedentes Penales), in other words, a statement that there is no criminal history from the FBI. 
.... a) Appear in person at the local Police Department's Records Division (but first, call ahead as fingerprints may only be done on certain days/at certain times). Get fingerprints taken and put on form FD-258 (from the FBI's website), sign the form, and make sure it has printed on it: your full NAMe, SEX, RACE, Date Of Birth, today's DATE, and (optional) name and employee id number. Also, make sure it has the fingerprinting technician's SIGNATURE. Keep this form FD-258 until you receive a Certification of Criminal History Record Information from the Police Department. Contact PDs in other cities where you have lived and request a Certification from them as well. When all Certifications have been received, 
.... b) Go to the bank and get a Certified Check for $18 made payable to ***TREASURY OF THE UNITED STATES*** ***REF:CERTIFICATE OF GOOD CONDUCT***, type and sign a letter to the FBI CJIS Division -- Record Department. A sample letter is shown below. Finally, fill out form I-783, and make copies of all the material for your files, and mail. Expect a response in 3 to 4 weeks. Call (304) 625-5590 Option 2, 4, 4 to check the status. When Certification arrives add to Embassy package, as Item 8. 
9) a Medical Certificate, in other words, a statement that there is no infectious disease. 
.... a) Appear in person at a local clinic (but first, call ahead as tests may only be done on certain days/at certain times). Have (visual or chemical) tests done for yellow fever, cholera, the plague, drug addiction, and mental illness, in other words, the tests required by the International Health Regulations of 2005. 
.... b) The Medical Certificate must be on the clinic's letter-head, sealed, and signed by the doctor, and must read "This medical certificate attests that Mr./Mrs. (your full name) does not suffer from any illness that would pose a threat to public health according to the International Health Regulations of 2005.". This document should have a seal. Add Medical Certification to Embassy package, as Item 9. 
10) the Visa Processing Fee (a Certified Check for $140 made out to Consulate General of Spain). 
11) Spouse's equivalent of all the above must be submitted at the same time, along with the Marriage Certificate. 


MAKE A COPY OF ALL THE DOCUMENTS ABOVE FOR YOUR FILES.


=============================

A sample Visa Request/Letter of Introduction in Spanish (optional)
A sample FBI Certificate translated to Spanish
A sample FBI request for a Prior Criminal Records Check
A sample (blank) Apostille of the Hague issed by the Department of State


4 comments:

  1. What is Form EX-00 and where do I get it?

    ReplyDelete
  2. yes, i'm trying to find EX-00 too. thanks.

    ReplyDelete
  3. found it! http://www.mir.es/SGACAVT/modelos/extranjeria/ex_00.pdf

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hello, all. Sorry, I just stumbled on your comments. (I'm new to blogging). As you can see, I finally gave up trying to get permission to go spend my retirement money in Spain for a year. I will be going there for 3 months without a visa. Good luck to you with your attempt.

    ReplyDelete